HWJH Athletics

  •  

     

     

     

    Highland West JH

    Athletic Facilitator:  Joshua Myers
     

    Athletic Paperwork:

    All paperwork that has been included in the athletic packet in previous years is now available online.

     

    Please use the following link to get to the instruction page: 

    Moore Public Schools RankOne Page
     
    Here are instructions to help you get started with filling out your Rank One forms:
     
     

    The following forms must be completed online prior to your student athlete participating in any portion of athletics at Southmoore/HighlandWest/Southridge:

    ·        MPS Concussion & Head Injury Consent Form 

    ·        Emergency Contact & Travel Consent Form

    ·        Insurance Form

    ·        OSSAA Eligibility Form

    ·        OSSAA Sudden Cardiac Arrest Awareness Form 

    ·           Athlete/Parent/Guardian Sudden Cardiac Arrest Symptoms and Warning Signs

     

    Highland West Athletics 2017-2018

    If you are interested in any of the sports, please contact the head coach of that sport. We look forward to having your child participate in athletics at Highland West. 

     
    *The Highland West basketball teams, football teams, and cheer squad are made up entirely of Highland West student athletes.  

     

    All other Highland West sports (cross country, golf, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball and wrestling) are considered a Southmoore Junior High Team . These are combined teams joining all of the student athletes from Highland West and Southridge. 

     
    Fall Sports:  Volleyball, Fastpitch Softball, Football, Cross Country
     
    Winter Sports:  Basketball, Wrestling
     
    Spring Sports:  Golf, Slow pitch Softball, Track
      
     

    Athletic Facilitator:  Joshua Myers 

     

    *Basketball:
    *7th Girls – Joshua Myers                   
     *7th Boys - Joshua Myers
    *8th Girls –  Susan Yeo
    *8th Boys - Joshua Myers
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Cross Country (Boys and Girls) - Amanda Taylor
     
     
    Football: Chris Wright
     
    Golf (Boys) - Mike McConville
    Golf (Girls) - Brad Black
     
     
    Softball (Girls Fastpitch) - Jeff Small
    Softball (Girls Slowpitch) - Jason Lingo
     
     
     
    Track (Boys) - 
    Track (Girls) - Amy Critchfield
     
     
    Volleyball (Girls) - Janet Brannon
     
     
    Wrestling - James Seeney
     
     
     mission statement
     
     
    Updated: 9/5/2017