• The 7th grade games at the Jones Tournament will be held in the small gym (Flowers).  The 8th grade games at the Jones Tournament will be held in the big gym (Stevens).  All games are at the high school campus.  The high school is located three blocks behind the Sonic in Jones.
     
     
     
    All basketball players will report to the gym immediately after school if it is an away game and they will be with the coaching staff from that point on.  Nobody will be going home after school if it is an away game.  Please email Mr. Hayes if you need to drive your own child to an away game and we can get it worked out.
     
    New policy for all basketball players on home game nights:
    When playing a home game against a Moore school: 

    7th girls:                 stay with coach at school until game time (3:45)

    8th girls:               leave after school and return at 4:15 (game at 4:50)

    7th boys:                 leave after school and return at 5:00 (game at 5:55)

    8th boys:               leave after school and return at 6:00 (game at 7:00)

    When playing a home game against a Norman school:

    7th girls:                 leave after school and return at 4:00  (game at 4:30)

    8th girls:               leave after school and return at 4:45 (game at 5:30)

    7th boys:                 leave after school and return at 5:45 (game at 6:30)

    8th boys:               leave after school and return at 6:45 (game at 7:30)

     

     
     
    Basketball Coaches:
    *7th Girls – Donya Smith
    *8th Girls - Donya Smith 
    *7th Boys – John Hickman
     *8th Boys – John Hickman
     
     
     
    This schedule below is updated and it is always in real time, but it is subject to change at any time due to a variety of things that are out of our control.  

    Unofficial Southridge Basketball Schedule 2018-2019

    % conference game

    ^ tournament

    Date...Who...Opponent/Location...Time

    Week 1

     11-08-18...7G-8G-7B-8B...Southridge at Moore West…3:45/4:50/5:55/7:00

    Week 2 

    11-12-18...7G-8G-7B-8B...Southridge at Brink…3:45/4:50/5:55/7:00

    11-13-18...7G-8G-7B-8B...Southridge at Yukon…4:30/5:30/6:30/7:30

    11-15-18...7G-8G-7B-8B...Southridge at Central…3:45/4:50/5:55/7:00  

     Week 3

    %11-26-18...7G-8G-7B-8B Southridge at Norman Whittier ...4:30/5:30/6:30/7:30 

    ^11-29-18...7G-7B...at Edmond Cheyenne Tournament...TBA (7th grade girls/7th grade boys)

    ^11-30-18...7G-7B...at Edmond Cheyenne Tournament...TBA (7th grade girls/7th grade boys)

    ^12-01-18...7G-7B...at Edmond Cheyenne Tournament...TBA (7th grade girls/7th grade boys)

    Week 4  

    %12-03-18...7G-8G-7B-8B…Central at Southridge…3:45/4:50/5:55/7:00

    12-06-18...7G-8G-7B-8B...Highland West at Southridge…3:45/4:50/5:55/7:00 

    Week 5 

    %12-10-18...7G-8G-7B-8B...Norman Longfellow at Southridge…4:30/5:30/6:30/7:30 

    %12-11-18...7G-8G-7B-8B...Southridge at Norman Alcott…4:30/5:30/6:30/7:30

    12-13-18...7G-8G-7B-8B...Highland East at Southridge…3:45/4:50/5:55/7:00 

     Week 6

    %01-10-19...7G-8G-7B-8B...Southridge at Norman Irving…4:30/5:30/6:30/7:30

    Week 7 

    %01-14-19...7G-8G-7B-8B...Southridge at Highland West…3:45/4:50/5:55/7:00

    %01-15-19...7G-8G-7B-8B...Southridge at Highland East…3:45/4:50/5:55/7:00  

    ^01-17-19 Edmond Heartland Tournament (8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys)

    ^01-18-19 Edmond Heartland Tournament (8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys)

    ^01-19-19 Edmond Heartland Tournament (8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys)
      
     
    Week 8  
    %01-22-19...7G-8G-7B-8B…Brink at Southridge…3:45/4:50/5:55/7:00
      
    Week 9 
    ^01-28-19 Jones Tournament (7th Grade Girls/7th Grade Boys/8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys) 
    ^01-31-19 Jones Tournament (7th Grade Girls/7th Grade Boys/8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys) 
    ^02-02-19 Jones Tournament (7th Grade Girls/7th Grade Boys/8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys)
       
    Week 10 
    %02-04-19...7G-8G-7B-8B...Moore West at Southridge…3:45/4:50/5:55/7:00  
     
     
     
     
    logo
     

    logo

     

    2018-2019 Schedule Updates
     
     
    9 Game Conference Grid (1-17-19 game versus Moore West has been moved to 2-4-19 and 1-24-19 game at Highland East has been moved to 1-15-19 and 1-31-19 game versus Alcott has now been moved to Alcott on 12-11-18). 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Southridge Basketball Records:
     
    7th girls* 2015-2016 (6-13), 2016-2017 (4-16), 2017-1018 (11-10), 2018-2019
    7th boys* 2015-2016 (6-13), 2016-2017 (9-8), 2017-2018 (14-7), 2018-2019
    8th girls* 2016-2017 (9-12), 2017-2018 (5-16), 2018-2019
    8th boys* 2016-2017 (4-14), 2017-2018 (7-14), 2018-2019
     
     
     
     
     2019-20 Schedule Updates:
     
    TBA (11-12-19?)...7G-7B-8G-8B...at Yukon (4:30/5:30/6:30/7:30) 
     
    ^12-05-19...7G-7B...at Edmond Cheyenne Tournament...TBA (7th grade girls/7th grade boys)
    ^12-06-19...7G-7B...at Edmond Cheyenne Tournament...TBA (7th grade girls/7th grade boys)
    ^12-07-19...7G-7B...at Edmond Cheyenne Tournament...TBA (7th grade girls/7th grade boys)
     
    ^01-16-20 Edmond Heartland Tournament (8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys)
    ^01-17-20 Edmond Heartland Tournament (8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys)
    ^01-18-20 Edmond Heartland Tournament (8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys) 
     
    ^01-27-20 Jones Tournament (7th Grade Girls/7th Grade Boys/8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys)
    ^01-30-20 Jones Tournament (7th Grade Girls/7th Grade Boys/8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys)
    ^02-01-20 Jones Tournament (7th Grade Girls/7th Grade Boys/8th Grade Girls/8th Grade Boys)