Federally Recognized Tribes

  •  

    Indian Tribal Entities Within the Contiguous 48 States Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

    1. Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
    2. Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California
    3. Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation, Arizona
    4. Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas
    5. Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Oklahoma
    6. Alturas Indian Rancheria, California
    7. Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
    8. Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
    9. Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians of Maine
    10. Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana
    11. Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation, California
    12. Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the
    13. Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin
    14. Bay Mills Indian Community, Michigan (previously listed as the Bay Mills Indian Community of the Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa Indians, Bay Mills Reservation, Michigan)
    15. Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria, California
    16. Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
    17. Big Lagoon Rancheria, California
    18. Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation, California
    19. Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
    20. Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria, California
    21. Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
    22. Blue Lake Rancheria, California
    23. Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California
    24. Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
    25. Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon
    26. Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation, California
    27. Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California
    28. Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
    29. Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation, California
    30. Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria, California
    31. California Valley Miwok Tribe, California (formerly the Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California)
    32. Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California
    33. Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California:
      • Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California
      • Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California
    34. Catawba Indian Nation (aka Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)
    35. Cayuga Nation of New York
    36. Cedarville Rancheria, California
    37. Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California
    38. Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, California
    39. Cherokee Nation, Oklahoma
    40. Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma
    41. Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota
    42. Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma
    43. Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
    44. Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Montana
    45. Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
    46. Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
    47. Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma
    48. Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
    49. Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
    50. Coeur D'Alene Tribe of the Coeur D'Alene Reservation, Idaho
    51. Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
    52. Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
    53. Comanche Nation, Oklahoma (formerly the Comanche Indian Tribe)
    54. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana
    55. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Washington
    56. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington
    57. Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon
    58. Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
    59. Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
    60. Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation, Oregon
    61. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation, Oregon
    62. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
    63. Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation of the Yakama Reservation, Washington
    64. Coquille Tribe of Oregon
    65. Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
    66. Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
    67. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon
    68. Cowlitz Indian Tribe, Washington
    69. Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
    70. Crow Tribe of Montana
    71. Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota
    72. Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation, California
    73. Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California
    74. Delaware Nation, Oklahoma (formerly Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma)
    75. Delaware Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
    76. Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
    77. Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation, Nevada
    78. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina
    79. Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
    80. Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, California
    81. Elk Valley Rancheria, California
    82. Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada
    83. Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
    84. Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
    85. Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin (previously listed as the Forest County Potawatomi Community of Wisconsin Potawatomi Indians, Wisconsin)
    86. Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
    87. Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California
    88. Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California
    89. Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon
    90. Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation, Arizona (formerly the Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation)
    91. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
    92. Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
    93. Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona
    94. Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan (previously listed as the Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians of Michigan)
    95. Graton Rancheria, California
    96. Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
    97. Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California
    98. Guidiville Rancheria of California
    99. Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan (previously listed as the Hannahville Indian Community of Wisconsin Potawatomie Indians of Michigan)
    100. Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona
    101. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin (formerly known as the Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe)
    102. Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation, Washington
    103. Hoopa Valley Tribe, California
    104. Hopi Tribe of Arizona
    105. Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California
    106. Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine
    107. Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona
    108. Huron Potawatomi, Inc., Michigan
    109. Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California
    110. Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California
    111. Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
    112. Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
    113. Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
    114. Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington
    115. Jamul Indian Village of California
    116. Jena Band of Choctaw Indians, Louisiana
    117. Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico (formerly the Jicarilla Apache Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation)
    118. Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona
    119. Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation, Washington
    120. Karuk Tribe of California
    121. Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California
    122. Kaw Nation, Oklahoma
    123. Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Michigan (previously listed as the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community of L'Anse and Ontonagon Bands of Chippewa Indians of the L'Anse Reservation, Michigan)
    124. Kialegee Tribal Town, Oklahoma
    125. Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
    126. Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
    127. Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
    128. Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
    129. Klamath Indian Tribe of Oregon
    130. Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
    131. La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation, California
    132. La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California
    133. Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin (previously listed as the Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac Courte Oreilles Reservation of Wisconsin)
    134. Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin
    135. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan
    136. Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony, Nevada
    137. Little River Band of Ottawa Indians of Michigan
    138. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan (previously listed as the Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians of Michigan)
    139. Lower Lake Rancheria, California
    140. Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation, California
    141. Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada
    142. Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota
    143. Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington
    144. Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (previously listed as the Lower Sioux Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Lower Sioux Reservation in Minnesota)
    145. Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Washington
    146. Lytton Rancheria of California
    147. Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation, Washington
    148. Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria, California
    149. Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California
    150. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut
    151. Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan
    152. Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California
    153. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
    154. Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California
    155. Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico
    156. Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
    157. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
    158. Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
    159. Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota - Six component reservations:
      • Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake);
      • Fond du Lac Band;
      • Grand Portage Band;
      • Leech Lake Band;
      • Mille Lacs Band;
      • White Earth Band
    160. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Mississippi
    161. Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, Nevada
    162. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
    163. Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut
    164. Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
    165. Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation, California
    166. Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation, Washington
    167. Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma
    168. Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island
    169. Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
    170. Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
    171. Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation, Washington
    172. Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington
    173. Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana
    174. North Fork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
    175. Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)
    176. Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota
    177. Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
    178. Oneida Nation of New York
    179. Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin (previously listed as the Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin)
    180. Onondaga Nation of New York
    181. Osage Tribe, Oklahoma
    182. Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
    183. Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
    184. Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
      • Cedar City Band of Paiutes
      • Kanosh Band of Paiutes
      • Koosharem Band of Paiutes
      • Indian Peaks Band of Paiutes
      • Shivwits Band of Paiutes
    185. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California
    186. Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada
    187. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation, California
    188. Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California
    189. Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
    190. Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California
    191. Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
    192. Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California
    193. Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
    194. Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California
    195. Penobscot Tribe of Maine
    196. Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
    197. Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California
    198. Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
    199. Pit River Tribe, California
      • Big Bend,
      • Lookout,
      • Montgomery
      • Creek & Roaring Creek Rancherias
      • XL Ranch
    200. Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama
    201. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana (previously listed as the Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians of Michigan)
    202. Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
    203. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
    204. Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation, Washington
    205. Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
    206. Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation, Kansas (formerly the Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians)
    207. Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (previously listed as the Prairie Island Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Prairie Island Reservation, Minnesota)
    208. Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico
    209. Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico
    210. Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico
    211. Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico
    212. Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico
    213. Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico
    214. Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico
    215. Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico
    216. Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico
    217. Pueblo of San Juan, New Mexico
    218. Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico
    219. Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico
    220. Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico
    221. Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico
    222. Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico
    223. Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico
    224. Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico
    225. Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico
    226. Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation, Washington
    227. Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada
    228. Quapaw Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
    229. Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California
    230. Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona
    231. Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington
    232. Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation, Washington
    233. Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
    234. Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
    235. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota (previously listed as the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of the Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota)
    236. Redding Rancheria, California
    237. Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
    238. Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada
    239. Resighini Rancheria, California (formerly the Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the Resighini Rancheria)
    240. Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, California
    241. Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
    242. Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota
    243. Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California (formerly known as the Covelo Indian Community)
    244. Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
    245. Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
    246. Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
    247. Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma
    248. Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan (previously listed as the Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan, Isabella Reservation)
    249. St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin (previously listed as the St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin, St. Croix Reservation)
    250. St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York
    251. Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona
    252. Samish Indian Tribe, Washington
    253. San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona
    254. San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona
    255. San Manual Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual Reservation, California
    256. San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
    257. Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
    258. Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation, California
    259. Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California
    260. Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation, California
    261. Santee Sioux Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska
    262. Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington
    263. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
    264. Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
    265. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
    266. Seminole Tribe of Florida
      • Dania Reservations,
      • Big Cypress Reservations,
      • Brighton Reservations,
      • Hollywood Reservations,
      • Tampa Reservations
    267. Seneca Nation of New York
    268. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
    269. Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota (previously listed as the Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota (Prior Lake))
    270. Shawnee Tribe, Oklahoma
    271. Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
    272. Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California
    273. Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation, Washington
    274. Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
    275. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho
    276. Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada
    277. Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota
    278. Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation, Washington
    279. Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah
    280. Smith River Rancheria, California
    281. Snoqualmie Tribe, Washington
    282. Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California (formerly the Soboba Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation)
    283. Sokaogon Chippewa Community, Wisconsin (previously listed as the Sokaogon Chippewa Community of the Mole Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Wisconsin)
    284. Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado
    285. Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota
    286. Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation, Washington
    287. Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington
    288. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
    289. Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin (previously listed as the Stockbridge-Munsee Community of Mohican Indians of Wisconsin)
    290. Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington
    291. Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
    292. Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Washington
    293. Susanville Indian Rancheria, California
    294. Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation, Washington
    295. Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
    296. Table Bluff Reservation--Wiyot Tribe, California
    297. Table Mountain Rancheria of California
    298. Te-Moak Tribes of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada - Four constituent bands:
      • Battle Mountain Band;
      • Elko Band;
      • South Fork Band;
      • Wells Band
    299. Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Oklahoma
    300. Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota
    301. Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona
    302. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York
    303. Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
    304. Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
    305. Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
    306. Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California
    307. Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation, Washington
    308. Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana
    309. Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
    310. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
    311. Tuscarora Nation of New York
    312. Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California (previously listed as the Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of California
    313. United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California
    314. United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma (previously listed as the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma)
    315. Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California
    316. Upper Sioux Community, Minnesota (previously listed as the Upper Sioux Indian Community of the Upper Sioux Reservation, Minnesota)
    317. Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington
    318. Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah
    319. Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah
    320. Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California
    321. Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada
    322. Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts
    323. Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
      • Carson Colony,
      • Dresslerville Colony,
      • Woodfords Community,
      • Stewart Community,
      • Washoe Ranches
    324. White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona
    325. Wichita and Affiliated Tribes, Oklahoma
      • Wichita,
      • Keechi,
      • Waco,
      • Tawakonie
    326. Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
    327. Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
    328. Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma
    329. Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
    330. Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona
    331. Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona
    332. Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada
    333. Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada
    334. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas
    335. Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California
    336. Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico