HWJH Athletics

Highland West JH

Athletic Facilitator:  Joshua Myers
 
 

Athletic Paperwork:

All paperwork that has been included in the athletic packet in previous years is now available online.

 

Please use the following link to get to the instruction page: 

Moore Public Schools RankOne Page

The following forms must be completed online prior to your student athlete participating in any portion of athletics at Southmoore/HighlandWest/Southridge:

·        MPS Concussion & Head Injury Consent Form 

·        Emergency Contact & Travel Consent Form

·        Insurance Form

·        OSSAA Eligibility Form

·        OSSAA Sudden Cardiac Arrest Awareness Form 

·           Athlete/Parent/Guardian Sudden Cardiac Arrest Symptoms and Warning Signs

 

Highland West Athletics 2016-2017

If you are interested in any of the sports, please contact the head coach of that sport. We look forward to having your child participate in athletics at Highland West. 

 
*The Highland West basketball teams, football teams, and cheer squad are made up entirely of Highland West student athletes.  

 

All other Highland West sports (cross country, golf, softball, swimming, tennis, track, volleyball and wrestling) are considered a Southmoore Junior High Team . These are combined teams joining all of the student athletes from Highland West and Southridge. 

 
Fall Sports:  Volleyball, Fastpitch Softball, Football, Cross Country
 
Winter Sports:  Basketball, Wrestling
 
Spring Sports:  Golf, Slowpitch Softball, Tennis, Track
  
 

Athletic Facilitator:  Joshua Myers 

 

*Basketball:
*7th Girls – Joshua Myers                   
 *7th Boys - Joshua Myers
*8th Girls –  Kayla Tucker
*8th Boys - Charles McClain
 
 
*Cheer - Patsy Harkness
 
 
 
Cross Country (Boys and Girls) - Shanon Atkinson
 
 
Football: Chris Wright
 
Golf (Boys) - Mike McConville
Golf (Girls) - Brad Black
 
 
Softball (Girls Fastpitch) - Jeff Small
Softball (Girls Slowpitch) - Jason Lingo
 
Swimming (Boys and Girls) - 
 
 
Tennis (Boys and Girls) - Kelly Johnson
 
 
Track (Boys) - 
Track (Girls) - Jeremy Hayes 
 
 
Volleyball (Girls) - Janet Brannon
 
 
Wrestling - James Seeney
 
 mission statement
 
 
Updated: 8/17/2016
CLOSE